Tournament Results


Meadowbrook Seniors  
Thursday, November 30

 1st Place:
Tal Holloman & Jerry Dowis at +7
 
3rd Place:
Ray McEntire at +5
 
4th Place:
Bill Renniger at +4
 
5th Place:
Rass McCallister & Clint Rowe at +3
 
CTP:
#2 - Henry Lemons
#6 - Hootie Kelly
#14 - Clint Rowe
#18 - Jerry Dowis
 


PGA Fall Juniors
Saturday, September 30

Woodfin:
Jonathan and Walker 2
Paxton and Tripp 1/2
Hudson and Natalie 3
Owen and Ava 1
Final: 6 1/2

Meadowbrook:
Rylee 1
Sara and Hayden 2 1/2
Houston and Derrick
Jacob and Will 2
Final: ​5 1/2



Meadowbrook Seniors
Monday September 18th


2 Man Net

1st place Bill Renniger and Bruce Cotney at 133
2nd place Tal Holloman and Joe Mirek at 134
3rd place tie at 136
Buddy Mullins and Vaughn Gee
Rodney Fore and Larry O'Connor
 
CTP
#2 Hootie
#6 Brian
#14 Ray
#18 Hootie
 

Meadowbrook Seniors

Monday August 28th
 
Points
1st - Jerry Dowis +8
2nd - Floyd Watts +7
3rd - Clint Rowe + 6
4th Place tie at +4
Jim Cornell
Vaughn Gee
Hooti Kelly
Fred May
 
Closest to the Pin
#2 Clint Road Number
#6 Vaughn Gee
#14 Jerry Dowis
#18 Larry O'Connor
 

Meadowbrook Seniors
August 21, 2017

2 Man Team Points
Jim Hughes and Alan Wagner at + 13
Larry O'Connor and Jerry Dowis at +8
Tal Holloman and Dean Smith at +7
 
CTP
#2 Lem Dillard
#6 Bobby Harley
#14 Buddy Mullins
#18 Lem Dillard
 

Meadowbrook Seniors
July 24, 2017

Individual Net
Jerry Dowis 60
Joe Mirek 62
Jim Cornell 65
 
CTP
#2 Dave Rocheville
#6 Jerry Dowis
#14 David Fore
#18 Jerry Dowis
 

Meadowbrook Seniors
July 10, 2017

Individual points
1st place - Jerry Hembree + 13
2nd place- Bruce Cotney +4
3rd place - Bill Renegar + 3
4th place tie at +1
David Fore
Jerry McCarter
Joe Mirek
 
Closest to the Pin
#2 Cody Forester
#6 Jerry Hembree
#14 Fred May
#18 Bill Rennigar


Meadowbrook Seniors
June 26, 2017


Individual Net

1st place tie at 63:Ray McEntire and Tal Holloman
 
3rd place tie at 64:
Doug Parton, Clarence Bachelor & Jim Cornell
 
6th place: Alan Wagner at 65
 
7th place tie at 67: Bill Renniger, Bobby Harley & Harry Albin
 
Closest to the pin:
#2 Ray McIntyre
#6 Jim Cornell
#14 Bill Renniger
#18 Doug Parton


Meadowbrook Seniors
June 12, 2017

High Mid Low
 
Hi
Dan Gail 66
Tom Manion 66
Jim Cornell 67
 
Mid
Larry Ware 61
Clint Road 62
Hootie Kelly 64
Allan Wagner 64
 
Low
Dean Smith 65
Perry Alban 65
Vaughn Gee 67
 
Closest to the Pin
#2 Bob Bolen
#6 Fred May
#14 Bob Bolen
#18 Ralph Styles
 

Meadowbrook Seniors
March 6, 2017

Age Group Net

 
1st place @ 62 - Charles Campbell
2nd place @ 63 - Larry Ware
3rd place @ 64 - Bobby Harley
4th place tie @ 65 - Clarence Batchler, Jim Cornell, Dan Gehl
 
75+
1st place @ 61 - Hootie Kelley
2nd place @ 65 - Bill Renniger
3rd place @ 66 - Dean Smith
4th place tie @ 69 - Cody Forrester, Ray McEntire, Bob Cardwell
 
CTP:
#2 - Don Birch
#6 - Clarence Batchler
#14 - Alan Wagner
#18 - Alan Gault
 

Meadowbrook Seniors
February 16, 2017


Points

 Alan Gault +7
Charles Campbell +4
Tal Holloman +3
Bob Bolen +2
Bobby Harley +2
Ray McEntire +2
Larry O'Conner E
Vaughn Gee E
Marvin Harvey E
 
CTP
#2 Larry O'Conner
#6 Clarence Batchler
#14 Alan Gault
#18 Marvin Harvey


Super Bowl Scramble
February 5, 2017

-17: Thomas Deck, Will Landry, Earl Roland, Mike Frady, Vaughn Gee
-15: Rocky Burgess, Johnny Baker, Chris Owens, Jonathon Frady, Kevin Ford
-12: Freddie Jones, Dylan Jones, Jimmy Harris, David Greene, Chuck Leonard


Meadowbrook Texas Scramble
December 23, 2016

 

-14:  William Deck, Morgan Deck, Keith Harrill, Kevin Ford
-14:  Tripp Morrow, Mike Poteat, Derrick Foster, Tim Cummings
-12:  Kevin Roberts, Joey Jolley, Jimmy Harris, Bobby Bryant
-10:  Kyle Scruggs, Rocky Burgess, Jonathan Frady, David Greene
-9:  Thomas Deck, Johnny Baker, Marshall Baynard
 

Meadowbrook Seniors
December 12, 2016


Net

1st place tie @ 64 - Roger Bailey and Alan Gault
3rd place @ 65 - Harry Alban
4th place tie @ 66 - Rodney Fore, Robert Panther and Bill Renniger
 
CTP:
#2 - Larry O'Conner
#6 - Clint Rowe
#14 - Alan Gault
#18 - Alan Wagner
 


Meadowbrook Seniors
December 5, 2016

 

High - Low Net
 
Low Division:
1st place tie at 66 ~ Alan Gault and Jack Thompson
 
High Division:
1st place @ 66 ~ Larry O'Conner
2nd place @ 69 ~ Tom Manion
 
CTP:
#2 ~ Dean Smith
#6 ~ Larry O'Conner
#14 ~ Alan Gault
#18 ~ Jerry Dowis


Meadowbrook Seniors
November 28, 2016

 
Age Group Points
 
69 and under
1st place @ +6 - Robert Starnes
2nd place @ +3 - Don Wease
3rd place @ -1 - Bob Hemsath
 
70 - 73
1st place @ +1 - Charles Campbell
2nd place tie @ even - Jim Cornell and Bruce Cotney
 
74 - 76
1st place @ +4 - Bob Cardwell
2nd place @ +3 - Harry Alban
3rd place @ +2 - David Fore
 
77+
1st place @ +2 - Ron Greene
2nd place tie @ +1 - Bill Renniger and Clint Rowe
 
CTP
#2 - Dean Smith
#6 - Don Birch
#14 - Doug Parton
#18 - Stan Kingsmore


Meadowbrook Seniors
November 21, 2016

 
Hi - Mid - Low Points
 
High
1st place tie - Larry O'Conner & Jim Hughes @ +6
3rd place tie - Alan Gault and Stan Kingsmore @ +5
 
Mid
1st place - Rodney Fore @ +6
2nd place tie - Robert Hofelich and Larry Ware @ +5
 
Low
1st place - Floyd Watts @ +4
2nd place - Hugh Bishop @ +3
3rd place - Ron Greene @ +2
 
Closest To Pin
 
#2 Don Birch
#6 Jim Hughes
#14 Jim Hughes
#18 Robert Hofelich


Meadowbrook Seniors
November 14, 2016

Two Man Net

 
1st place @ 129:  Bob Bolen and Jerry McCarter
 
2nd place @ 135:  Jack Thompson and Bruce Cotney
 
3rd place tie @ 136:  Robert Starnes and Jerry Dowis / Alan Gault and Joe Mireck
 
Closest To Pin
 
#2 - Harry Alban
#6 - Bill Renniger
#14 - Tal Holloman
#18 - Vinnie Luciani
 

Meadowbrook Seniors
November 7, 2016


Individual Net

 
1st @ 62 - Hugh Bishop
 
2nd place tie @ 63 - Henry Lemons and Rodney Fore
 
4th place tie @ 65 - Bob Cardwell, Bob Harley and Robert Panther
 
7th place tie @ 66 - Jim Hughes and Don Birch
 
Closest To Pin
 
#2 - Bill Renniger
#6 - Robert Panther
#14 - Henry Lemons
#18 - Don Birch
 

Meadowbrook Seniors
October 31, 2016


Age Group - Points

60-70
1st Rob Starnes +10
2nd Jim Hughes +6
3rd Roger Bailey +4

71-74
1st Tal Holloman +7
2nd Jerry Dowis +5
3rd Lem Dillard +3

75-79
1st Bill Renniger +5
2nd Henry Lemons +4
3rd Bob Cardwell +3

80-Up
1st Ray McEntire +3
T-2: Clint Rowe and Floyd Watts +2

Closest to Pin


#2 Tal Holloman
#6 Tom Manion
#14 Bill Renniger
#18 Jerry McCarter




Meadowbrook Seniors
October 24, 2016


High - Mid - Low Net

Lows:
Harry Alban 60
Tal Holloman 61
Bob Hemsath 62
 
Mids:
Larry O'Conner 65
Don Birch & Jack Thompson  66
 
Highs:
Rodney Fore 64
Don Wease 67
Bruce Cotney 68
 
Closest To Pin
 
#2 Tal Holloman
#6 Roger Bailey
#14 Larry O'Conner
#18 Bob Hemsath



Meadowbrook Seniors
October 13, 2016

Individual Points

1st place   +6 Jerry Dowis
2nd place  +4 Jim Hughes
3rd place -E 3 Way Tie
Rick McCallister
Fred May
Bill Renninger

Closest to Pin

#2 Bill Renninger
#6 Bob Bolen
#18 Rick McCallister



Meadowbrook Seniors

 October 10, 2016

2 Man Team - Points
 
1st place @ +9:  Bruce Cotney and Curt Gladson
 
2nd place @ +6:  Fred May and Larry O'Conner
 
3rd place tie @ +4:  Don Simmons and Vinnie Luciani / Mike Sutherland and Hootie Kelly
 
Closest To Pin:
 
#2 Allen Smith
#6  Bill Renniger
#14  Hugh Bishop
#18  Tal Holloman

 

Member-Guest Tournament

October 1-October 2, 2016

 Two Day 36 Hole Net Best Ball

Winners: Tripp Morrow and Craig Parris 120

Runner-Ups: Claude Keever and Doc Mikota 121

Sarge Schulman and Paul Butler 123
Trent Jones and Jesse Odell 123

Larry Wilson and Silky Wilson 125
Johnny Baker and Craig Harris 125



Meadowbrook Seniors

September 19, 2016

Two Man Net

 

1st place at 125
Alan Wagner and Jack Thompson
 
2nd place at 127
Fred May and Larry Ware
 
3rd place tie at 130
Bob Hemsath and Bruce Cotney
Vinny Luciani and Dean Smith
 
Closest to Pin:
#2 Jerry Dowis
#6 David Fore
#14 Alan Gault
#18 Stan Kingsmore

 

Meadowbrook Seniors

September 12, 2016

Overall Points
 
1st place  +6 Don Wease
2nd place tie +4
Bruce Cotney, Jerry Dowis, Curt Gladson and Jerry McCarter
 
Closest to the Pin
 
#2 Jerry Dowis
#6 Curt Gladson
#14 Bruce Cotney
#18 Curt Gladson


Meadowbrook Seniors
August 29, 2016

Age Group Points

 
65 - 71
Jack Thompson + 10
Dan Gehl + 9
Bobby Harley + 6
 
72 - 74 Three-Way Tie
Lem Dillard, Doug Parton and David Fore at + 4
 
75 and up
Bob Cardwell + 12
Don Birch +10
Henry Lemons +5
 
Closest to the Pin
 
Larry O'Connor #2 & #6
Harry Alban #14
Otto Cary #18
 


Meadowbrook Seniors
August 22, 2016

Two Man Points

1st Place at +15: David Fore and Alan Wagner
2nd Place at +13: Butch Hofelich and Bob Cardwell
3rd Place at +8: Dan Gehl and Jim Cornell
4th Place at +7: Stan Kingsmore and Jack Thompson

Closest to the Pin

#2 Jerry Dowis
#6 Dean Smith
#14 Dirk Durkin
#18 Alan Gault

Meadowbrook Seniors
July 25, 2016

Tournament Format: Individual Net

1st - Roger Bailey 62
2nd - Jim Cornell 63
3rd Place Tie 64: Jerry McCarter, Buddy Mullins, Don Simmons

Closest to Pin

#2 Butch Hofelich
#6 Curt Gladson
#14 Vaughn Gee
#18 Butch Hofelich

Meadowbrook Seniors
June 27, 2016

Tournament Format: Overall - Net

 
1st place Doug Parton with a 61
Tied for 2nd Bob Bolen, Bob Cardwell and Pat Padgett at 62
Tied for 5th High Bishop and Joe Mirek at 63
Tied for 7th Clarence Batchler and Jerry McCarter at 64
Tied for 9th Don Birch, Cody Forrester, Vaughn Gee,  Bob Harley,  
Dave Rocheville and Tal Holloman

 
Closest to the pin:
#2 Tal Holloman
#6 Jerry McCarter
#14 Cody Forrester
#18 Mike Sutherland

No Tournament on July 4.  Seniors will play on Tuesday July 5.


Meadowbrook Seniors
June 20, 2016

 

Age Group Seniors
 
1st place tie @ +6
Bob Hemsath and Tom Knight +5
3rd place Pat Padgett
 
1st place tie @ +10
Tal Holloman & Don Birch
3rd place Bob Bolen +8
 
1st place tie @ +8
Buddy Mullins & Hootie Kelly
3rd place Ron Greene +5
 
CTP
#2 Buddy Mullins
#6 Bart Albert
#14 Hugh Bishop
#18 Hootie Kelly
 
Monday June 27th, next Seniors
No tournament on Monday July 4, Seniors will play on Tuesday July 5th


Meadowbrook Seniors
June 13, 2016

Grouped by Handicap

HDCP 13 - 18:
1st Bill Renniger
2nd Tal Holloman
3rd Cody Forrester

HDCP 19 - 20:
1st Jim Hughes
2nd Rass McCallister
3rd Larry O'Conner

HDCP 21 - 24:
1st Dan Gehl
2nd Jim Cornell
3rd Buddy Mullins

HDCP 25+:
1st Ron Greene
2nd Bob Bolen
3rd Dave Rochelle

Closest To Pin
#2 - Alan Gault
#6 - Ray McEntire
#14 - Jim Cronell
#18 - Buddy Mullins

2016 Club Championship
June 4-5, 2016

Tripp Morrow Club Champion
Bruce Mikota Senior Club Champion
 


 

Championship Flight A

Tripp Morrow 141 – Birdie on #1 playoff hole – 2016 Champion

Kevin Roberts 141

Thomas Deck 143

Trent Jones 143

Aaron Jolley 146

Patrick Waters 147

Rocky Burgess 150

Dylan Hampton 156
 

Championship Flight B

Bruce Mikota 149 – 2016 Senior Champion

Dylan Jones 150

Kyle Scruggs 150

Johnny Baker 151

Donald Lovelace 156

Paul Schulman 158

Matt Griffin 159


2nd Flight - Started even on day 2   1st Flight

Keith Harrill 77                   Mike Frady 155

Adam Jolley 79                  Mike Harpe 157

    Ronnie Martin 79              Morgan Deck 157

Mike Horne 80                  Mike Poteat 158

Jonathan Frady 80           Joey Jolley 159

   Hal Hooper 81                   Chris Gillespie 162

Tim Cummings 88              Mike Wilson 162

   Fitz 90                                Bobby Bryant 162

                                             Larry Wilson 165

 

Meadowbrook Seniors
June 6, 2016

Two Man - Points

1st Clarence Batchler +9
Henry Lemons
2nd Charles Campbell +7
Larry Ware
3rd Dan Gehl +6
Jim Hughes
4th John Hall +5
Ray McEntire 
5th Hugh Bishop +4
Alan Gault

Closest to the Pin

#2 Ken Blankenship
#6 Joe Mirek
#14 Ray McEntire
#18 Cody Forrester


Meadowbrook Seniors
May 2, 2016
Hi - Mid- Lo Net

Bob Hemsath 63
Alan Gault 64
Bob Harley 64

Rass McCallister 59
Bob Cardwell 64
Roger Barley 65

Butch Hofelich 62
Ron Greene 64
David Fore 64

Closest to the Pin

 

   #2  Don Simmons
  #6  Bob Harley  
#14  Joe Mirek  
#18 John Hall



Meadowbrook Seniors
April 25, 2016

Two Man Net

Walt Fink and Henry Lemons 123
Glenn Collins and Bruce Cotney 132
Alan Gault and Dave Rocheville 133
Bill Renniger and Stan Kingsmore 133
Clarence Batchler and Larry Oconner 133

Closest to the Pin

#2 Bob Bolen
#6 Bill Renniger
#14 Bob Harley
#18 Henry Lemons


RJ Rockers Tournament
April 24, 2016

 

Champion Investment Corporation
Charles Habisreutinger
JP Baehr
Butch Genoble
Kevin Cole



Meadowbrook Seniors
Monday, April 11, 2016
Age Group NET

76-Up:  1st John Hall 63
2nd Ray McEntire 64
3rd Clint Rowe 66

72-75:  T-1 Don Simmons and Fred May 65
T-3 Jerry Dowis and Tal Holloman 66

71-Under:  1st Clarence Batchler 63
2nd Bob Hemsath 64
3rd Rass McCallister 65

Closest to the Pin

#2 Cody Forrester
#6 Bob Hemsath
#14 Charles Campbell
#18 Don Wease


Meadowbrook Seniors
Monday, April 4, 2016

Lows

1st:  Dan Gehl  +9
2nd: Ray McEntire +7
3rd:  Dirk Durkin +6
4th: John Hall +5

Mids


1st: Larry Ware +8
2nd: Clint Rowe +6
T-3rd: Bruce Cotney +3
         Hootie Kelly +3


Highs

1st: Cody Forrester +4
T-2nd: Bob Cardwell +2
                Rass McCallister +2
T-4th: Alan Gault +1
                   Larry Oconner +1

 

Closest to the Pin:


  #2: Cody Forrester
#6: Buddy Mullins
#14: Butch Hofelich
#18: Rodney Fore

 

 South Mountain Athletic Conference (SMAC) High School Tournament #2
Held at Meadowbrook.  
Monday, March 14, 2016

 
High Schools in SMAC: Chase, Draughn, East Burke, East Rutherford, RS Central and Shelby
 
Tournament results:
 
Draughn - 331
Shelby - 346
Chase - 372
East Rutherford - 373
RS Central - 408
No score for East Burke
 
Next tournament at Forest City Golf Course, Monday, March 21st at 2pm
 

Meadowbrook Seniors
Monday, March 14, 2016

1st:  Stan Kingsmore  +6

2nd: Clarence Batchler +5
Dirk Durkins   +5
Bill Renninger 5
Clint Rowe +5

6th:  Tom Knight +4
Mickey Waters +4
Don Wease +4

9th: Hugh Bishop +3
Jim Cornell +3
Jerry Davis +3
Rass McCallister +3
Larry Oconner +3


Closest to the Pin:
  #2: Larry Oconner
#6: Cody Forrester
#14: Don Simmons
#18: Robert Panther



Meadowbrook Seniors
Monday, March 7, 2016

Ages 55-70:
Pat Padgett +7
Don Wease +6
Allen Smith and Bob Hemsath +4

Ages 71-74:
Jerry Dowis +2
Don Birch +1
Charles Campbell and Larry Ware  E

Ages 75 Up:
Dave Rocheville +8
Bob Cardwell +5
Hootie Kelly +4

Closest to the Pin:
  #2: C. Batchler
#6: B. Mullins
#14: B. Cardwell
#18: D. Simmons




Meadowbrook Seniors
Monday, February 8, 2016

 Clarence Batchler +6
Bob Hemsath +3
Rob Panther and Larry Ware +2

Closest to the Pin
#2: Larry Ware
#6: Rob Panther
 #14: Tom Knight
#18: Clarence Batchler


Super Bowl Texas Scramble  
Sunday, February 7, 2016


-21: Zack McElvey, Worm, Morgan, Sarge, Trickshot
-20: Tripp, Jerry Hill, Mark Hopper, Mike Poteat, Richard Stanley
-15: Kyle S., Silky, Terry S., Tim C., CB
CTP: #2 Zack McElvey, #6 Chris Whitmore, #14 Bobby Patel, #18 Zack McElvey




Meadowbrook Seniors
Monday, February 1, 2016

Two Man Net

1st Hugh Bishop, Pat Padgett  123
2nd Tom Knight, Tom Manion 127
3rd Alan Gault, Fred May 130
4th Clint Rowe, Clearence Batchler 131
5th Don Birch, Don Simmons 132
Jim Cornell, Jim Hughes  132

Closest to the Pin

#2 Larry O'Conner
#6 Tom Manion
#14 Larry O'Conne
r
#18 John Hall




2015 Tournament Results

 

Monday Senior Results
Hi-Mid-Low Points
 
Highs:
Clint Rowe +7, Henry Lemons +5, Alan Gault +3 and Vaughn Gee +2
Mids:
Ken Blankenship +3, 2nd place tie at +2 Dirk Durkin, Dan Gehl and Don Birch
Lows:
Marvin Harvey +11, Dave Rocheville +10, Curt Gladson +7 and Jim Cornell +6



Monday, Aug 24 Seniors
2 man points


1st place at +5
Hootie Kelly and Don Wease

2nd place at +4
Rodney Fore and Bob Hemseth

3rd place tie at +3
Bob Cardwell and Mike Sutherland
Rob Panther and Rob Hofelich

5th place at +1
Buddy Mullins and Cody Forrester


Monday, Aug 17 Senior Results
Age Group

59 - 69
1st place ~ Butch Hofelich 60
2nd place ~ Tony Peeler  62
3rd place  ~ Joe Mirek  64

71 - 74
1st place ~ Mike Sutherland  63
2nd place tie at 66
Jerry Dowis and Larry O'Conner

75+
1 place ~ Dave Rocheville  59
2nd place ~ Cody Forrester  63
3rd place ~ Stan Kingsmore  64

Saturday, August 15th
Chase Baseball Tournament


1st Place

Dwayne Duncan, Jerry Bivens, James Henson and Nathan Moneyham -18

2nd Place in playoff
Bob Wilson, Jason Green, Kevin Wilson and Landon Jarrell -16


Dennis Hill, Casey Hill, Kevin Helton and Keith Helton -16

Howard Cote, Don Elliott, Roy Hicks and JB Petty -15
Jimmy Martin, Don Owens, Wilton Price and Jimmy Campfield -15

Ron Wilkins, Michael Cash, Mike Cash and Joe Hollinsworth -14
Mark Hutchins, Donnie Morton, JD Faulkner and Michelle Hamm -14


Phillip Morrow, Brad Teague, Daniel Bailey and Jason Harrill -12
Ernie Pinkerton, Brian Pinkerton, Keith Bagwell and Chad Scruggs -12

Rich Rogalski, Steven Rogalski, Rich Cotarelo and Steven Cotarelo -12

Thomas Whitmire, Ted Scism, Telly Hampton and Shelly Hampton -10
Mike Stephenson, Drew McClain, Johnny McClain and Kim Bailes -10

Allen Davis, Cary Pratt, Scott Reynolds and Bobby Guffey -9
Paul Maynard, Richard Hutcherson, Gary Bostic and Chad Moreland -9

Jason Jones, Charles Riley, Josh Bagwell and Jeremy Suits -8
Larry Price, Todd Hawkins, Tim Turner and Mike Yeargin -8

Robbie Bright, Brennon Bright, Riley Bright and Dale Gaddis -6

Charlie Brown, Tonya Brown, Sierra Crowder and Chris Lewis -5

David Cooper, Michael Lyda, Ron Reagle and George Schultz +3



Monday, Aug 10 Senior Results
2 Man Net
1st place tie at 132
Tal Holloman & Jim Hughes
Rodney Fore & John Hall

3rd place tie at 133
Roger Bailey & Tom Manion
Alan Wagner and Cody Forrester

5th place tie at 135
Bob Harley & Henry Lemons
Jim Cornell & Marvin Harvey
Stan Kingsmore and Jerry Dowis

Thursday, Aug 6 Senior Results
2 Man Points

1st place:  Rick McCallister & Don Wease +14
2nd Place:  Robert Panther & John Hall +12
3rd Place:  Alan Gault & Allen Smith +8

Closest to Pin:
#2 ~ Larry Ware
#6 ~ Mike Sutherland
#14 ~ Alan Gault
#18 ~ Buddy Mullins


Monday, August 3 Senior Results
 Age Group Points

59 - 68
Butch Hofelich +8, Alan Wagner +8 & Don Wease +7
69 - 74
Bobby Harley =9, Jim Cornell +7, Larry O'Conner +6
& David Fore +6
75+
Buddy Mullins =11, Cody Forrester +8 & Bob Cardwell +6

Monday Seniors Open to Public age 55+



Sunday, August 2
Congratulations!
to Eddie "TallPine" Deaton for a Hole - In-One
 Hole #2



Monday, May 11 Senior Results ~ Age Group Points
ages 75 - 85
1st place at +12 ~ Ray McEntire
2nd place at +6 ~ Clint Rowe
3rd place at +5 ~ Stan Kingsmore
ages 71-74
1st place at +9 ~ Charles Campbell
2nd place tie at +5
Buddy Mullins, Don Simmons and Tal Holloman
ages 69 - 70
1st place at +13 ~ Tony Peeler
2nd place at +9 ~ Bruce Cotney
3rd place at +8 ~ Roger Bailey
ages 59 - 67
1st place at +12 ~ Butch Hofelich
2nd place at at +9 ~ Rob Starnes
3rd place at +6 ~ Don Wease


Wednesday, May 6 Rutherfordton Lions Club
Annual Golf Tournament

1st place tie at 56, played off on card
1st:  Joe Allen, Bill Blair, Eldon Conner and Patrick Waters
2nd
Cameron Kerr, Randy Rogers, Gary Hastings and Ben Cabiness
3rd at 59
Bill Giles, Greg Settlemyre, JImmy Crowe and Aaron Perry
4th place tie at 60
Sam Metcalf, Jack Huss, James Hutchins and Don Owens
Hank Bolens, Dale Hertwig, Al Urban and David Wallace
additional teams:
Dick Hood, CT Wright, Don Harris and Dillard Morrow
Bill Buck, Cindy Buck, Rusty Shaffer and Michelle Schaffer
tom YOung, Dave Long, Al McFalls and Tom Hackett
Mitchell Pridemore, Jeremy Lee, Sheldon Capps and Bruce Arrington
Charles Horne, Vaughn Gee, John Horne and Howard Horne
Jerry Dawson, Dave Tine, Rob Monta and Bob Allison
Jason Glover, Lance Coleman, John Tidball and Warren Hamrick


Monday, May 4 Senior Results ~ Hi-Mid-Low Net
Highs:

1st place @ 60 ~ Gordon Alexander
2nd place @ 62 ~ Bob C
ardwell
3rd place tie @ 65
John Hall, Dave Rocheville and Don Wease
Mids:
Ken Blankenship @ 58
2nd place tie @ 61
Larry O'Conner, Clint Rowe and Larry Ware
Lows:
1st place @ 56 ~ Clarence Batchler
2nd place @ 63 ~ Henry Lemons
3rd place tie @ 64
Stan Kingsmore, Vaughn Gee and Cody Forrester



Monday, April 24 Senior Results ~ 2 Man Points
1st place tie @ +12

Bobby Harley and Henry Lemons
Jim Donlan and Ray McEntire


3rd place @ +11
Ken Hansen and Alan Gault

4th place tie @ +9
John Hall and Jerry McCarter
Buddy Mullins and Larry O'Conner


Sunday, April 26th
RJ Rockers benefitting The Charles Lea Center

1st place @ 52 ~ Spartan Dodge

Joe Owings, David Cash, Scott Jaggers and Lance Black

2nd place @ 57 ~ Pioneer

Billy Hammett, Jimmy Fleming, Reggie Didier and Jonathan Niemela

3rd place @ 58 ~ Cooper Standard 1
Lora Clary, Mike Stepp, Robbie Biershank and Mike Edge

Saturday, April 25th
The Eagle Tournament
benefiting  Birdies for the Brave


3 way tie @ 55, playoff on card
1st place ~ Bucky Wood, Wayne Matheny, Alvin Allen
2nd place ~ Donnie Wood, Steve Wood, Wayne Ruppe and Bruce Mikota
3rd place ~ Burt Ledbetter, Ronnie Radford, Marty Williams and Mike Hardin
4th place @ 61
Tim Davis, Matt Harrill, Andy Holland and Jeff Hall
additional teams:
Calvin Owens, David Owens, Hicks Owens and Hal Jenkins
Bill Massey, Todd Pohar, Chris Page and Danny Norris
Ernie Cole, James Watkins, Daniel Womick and Wayne Rhom
Clarence Correll, Bob Muncy, David White and Christian Dallas
Bobby Higgins, Brody Littley, Justin Coggins and David Odum
Adam Pruett, Grady Pruett, Jerry Castor and Pastor Kevin Rohm
Herman Hensley, Jeff Hensley, Jess Hensley and Brad Bare
Roy Hill, Shane Bounds, Matt Bradley and Matt Stewart
Sam Edwards, Dan Wilkins, Aaron Greene and Jonathan Rohm


Friday, April 24th
Annie Mae Watkins

anniemaewatkinsfoundation.org

1st place @ -12
Caleb Poole, Randy Dotson, Zach Poole and Jackie McFalls
2nd place @ -14
Tyrone Twitty, Kevin Miller, Steve Mock and Glenn Kelly
3rd place @ -4
Scott Gossett, Walter Johnson, Chubby Camp and David Murray
4th place @ +6
Tanis Watkins, Mark Whitaker and Rodney


Friday, April 24th
Western North Carolina DOT


3 way tie for 1st place @ -6, played off on card
1st place:  Jeff Loudermilk, Sam Nichols, Reuben Chandler and Bob Baugham
2nd place:  Roger Lance, David Johnson, Rob Kite and Johnny Gordon
3rd place:  Gary Spangler, Curtis Ensley, Roy Cole and Alan Hamrick
additional teams:
Bernard Lancaster, Bill Wilkie and Terry Tolle
David Gwyn, John Jalocha, Al Tinnin and John Tadey
Bobby Rhodes, Roger Buchannan and John Galloway
Terry Moore, Keith Ramsey and Danny Dover



Saturday, April 18
Gene Gregg Memorial Tournament benefiting New Hope UMC

81 players participated,
Thanks to everyone involved!!!
 
Winning team at 52
Adam Jolley, Joey Jolley, Aaron Jolley and Kyle Scruggs
 
2 teams at 57
Ryan Wall, Dylan Hampton, Thomas Deck and Morgan Deck
Rick Rogers, Randy Thrasher, Paul Deck, Terry Hines
 
4th place at 59
Rocky Burgess, Keith Harrill, Jimmy Reynolds, Ronnie Martin

5th place at 60
Choya McEntire, Mickey Waters, VBruce Fisher and Jim Hooper

2 teams at 61
Aaron Collins, Tyler Phillips, Ronnie Staton and Robbie Darby
Randy Page, Greg Mode, Bob Burris and Lee Abrams

8th place at 62
William Deck, John Tate, Parker Tate and Nathan Bass

2 teams at 63
Chris Gillespie, Jamie Dunagin, Craig Gillie and Chris Gillie
Mike Deck, Henry Deck, Mark Burnett and Chris Henson

3 teams at 64
Earnie Marlowe, Stan R., Jud Owens and Mike Owens
Jacob Wall, William Steadman, Jacob Baker and Austin Robbins
Mike Edwards, Jodie Campbell, Frank Mahaffey, Neb Conner and Brad Burnett

14th at 65
Billy Turner, Tony Keys, Bruce Clayton and Mark McDaniel

15th at 66
Mike White, Mark White, Clint White and Stacey Martin

16th at 67
Jamie Thompson, Andrew Sherrill, Ricky Sherrill and Hunter James

17th at 68
Chris Moro, Steve Minslow, Kirk Raybon and Brent Bass

18th at 71
Kenneth Arrowood, Joe Covil, Keith Collins and Tony Dominquez

2 teams that just had fun!
Rick Oates, Tommy Walker, Tommy Miller and Mark Koone
Brian Atkins, Brandon Dover, Lavon Dickey and George Rogers
 


Monday, April 13
Age Group Net

58-69
1st @ 62 - Dan Gehl
2nd @ 63 - Butch Hollifield
3rd @ 64 - Rob Panther
70-74
1st @ 63 Fred May
2nd place tie @ 64 Don Birch and Charles Campbell
75 - 86
1st place tie @ 61 - Cody Forrester and Floyd Watts
3rd place @ 62 - Ray McEntire


Monday, April 6 Senior Results

Hi - Mid - Low Points

Lows:
1st place @ +8 ~ Dave Rochelle
2nd @ +5 ~ Hugh Bishop
3rd place tie @ +4 ~ Robert Panther & Bruce Cotney

Mids:
1st place @ +8 ~ Bob Cardwell
2nd @ +7 ~ Clint Rowe
3rd @ +5 ~ Don Simmons

Highs:
1st place@ +9 ~ Vaughn Gee
2nd @ +8 ~ Bill Renniger
3rd @ +5 ~ Bud Wilson


Saturday, April 4th ~ Melvin Hill Church of the Brethren

1st place @ -11
Justin Harris, Clint Harris, Schyler Horne and Mark Horne
2nd place @ -8
Todd Lipscomb, Brandon Lipscomb, Devron Johnson and Tony Johnson
3rd place @ -6
(won on card)
Mike Edwards, Mitchell Grigg, Phillip Grigg and David Price
4th place @ -6
ML Shytle, Pat Culbreath, David Scruggs and Grady Smith
5th place @ -5
Nick Hipp, Spencer Dudas, Chad Marshall and Nick Kopulas
6th place @ -3
Russ Jordan, Jim Robb, Bob Murphy and Daniel Greene
Additional teams:
James Peeler, Larry Hudson, Michael Mathis and Ben Hudson
Jonathan Bradshaw, Cindi Bradshaw, Allison McGhee and Bill McCurry
CJ Smith, Greg Yelton, Johnny Hunter and Jackie Smith
David Waldrop, Holly Waldrop, Tommy Bradley and Beth Hutchins
Daniel Painter, Erica Painter, Angela Painter and Danny Painter
John McMurray, Eddie Jobling, Jim Webb and Robert Waldrop

 

Monday, March 30 Senior Results

Tie for 1st at 65:  Clarence Batchler and Joe Mirek
Tie for 3rd at 66:  Vaugh Gee and Clint Rowe
5th place at 68:  Alan Gault

 

Monday, March 15 Senior Results
Overall Points

Tie for 1st
Jim Cornell, Alan Gault, Alan Wagner @ +8
4th - Fred May @+6
5th - Hugh Bishop @ +5
Tie for 6th
Bob Bolen, Dan Gehl, Bill Renniger @ +3
Tie for 9th
John Hall, Tom Knight, Rob Starnes, Mickey Waters @ +2

 
Monday, March 9 Senior Results
Age Group Points
74-85
1st Cody Forrester +5
Tied at 2nd
Curt Gladson, Buddy Mullins, Don Simmons at +2
70-73
Bob Bolen +6
Don Birch +3
Alan Gault +2
57-69
Dan Gehl +6
Roger Bailey +5
Rob Panther +2
Monday Seniors begin at 9am and are open to the public,
players age 55+, call us for more information!